Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-15 N25491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354395

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25491
MSN: F7-775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident balloon was part of a balloon rally. The pilot reported that he arrived at the target drop area near the Waterloo Municipal Airport. He further reported that 'After throwing my baggie I started to burn to get enough lift to clear powerlines. It seems to me we were going parallel with the powerlines along Jordan Street and would have cleared the powerlines on West Airline Highway when a gust of wind took us into the powerlines on Jordan Street.' After contacting the wires the balloon slid horizontally down the wires until the basket came to rest alongside a power pole. The pilot secured the basket to the pole using a rope and waited for approximately 2 hours until he and the passenger were lowered out of the basket by the fire department. Calm winds were reported in the area at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines during climb. A factor was the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA184

Location