Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8629H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354397

Date:Friday 29 May 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8629H
MSN: 1438
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9024 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(LA71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, the airplane was loaded with 1,600 pounds of fertilizer to be applied on local rice fields. The pilot initiated a takeoff on a 2,300 foot grass airstrip. He stated that during the takeoff roll to the north, with a 5 to 8 knot crosswind from the west, the engine had a partial loss of power, and 'the tailwheel would not come up.' He released the load from the 300 gallon hopper, and the airplane became airborne. The main landing gear impacted the top of trees and subsequently impacted a levee. The pilot managed to continue flying, and proceeded to a 3,800 turf airstrip where emergency equipment was standing by. During the emergency landing, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. No reason was found for the reported loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reason(s). The obstructions (trees & dirt bank) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1992 N8629H O'brien Flying Service, Inc. 0 Kinder, LA sub

Location