Accident Cessna 185 N4761Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354398

Date:Friday 29 May 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N4761Q
MSN: 185-1226
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9488 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was providing flight instruction and recurrent training to the second pilot, a certificated commercial pilot. The first pilot said that two successful landings were accomplished on the same sand bar prior to the accident. On the last approach to the south, and while the second pilot was manipulating the controls, the airplane encountered a downdraft, and landed in a river just short of the intended touchdown point. The airplane came to rest upside down in about 3 feet of water. Both pilots reported that the wind at the time of the accident was about 180 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with this accident was a downdraft prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98TA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98TA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1986 N4761Q State Of Alaska 0 Tok, AK sub

Location