Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9606U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354399

Date:Friday 29 May 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9606U
MSN: AA1C-0071
Total airframe hrs:3741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(52F)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (NFW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb, the engine gradually lost power, and the airplane descended into trees approximately 1/4 mile from the departure end of the runway. Examination of the engine revealed evidence that the power loss resulted from an excessively rich mixture. Black carbon deposits were present on the exhaust valves and exhaust stacks of two cylinders, and the engine oil drained from all the cylinders contained aviation fuel. Examination of the carburetor revealed no evidence of any discrepancies that would have resulted in a rich mixture. The reason for the excessively rich mixture could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power resulting from an excessively rich mixture for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA242

Location