Accident Cessna 177RG N1849Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354400

Date:Thursday 28 May 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1849Q
MSN: 177RG0249
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tocsin, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0IN2)
Destination airport:(0IN2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the engine was running normally, but the airplane did not seem to want to climb during the takeoff. The pilot stated he raised the landing gear near the end of the runway at which time the stall horn activated. He then raised the flaps from 10 degrees to fully retracted and made a turn to avoid wires ahead of him. He stated the airplane then 'mushed' into the terrain. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any reason why the airplane would not have been capable of obtaining a normal rate of climb during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain adequate airspeed during the takeoff climb and the resulting inadvertant stall. A factor in the accident was the pilot's premature raising of the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA179

Location