Accident Cessna 150G N6256S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354402

Date:Thursday 28 May 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Sam Riggs Flying Service
Registration: N6256S
MSN: 15067056
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4441 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claremore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(K11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a go-around, following a bounced landing, the airplane impacted trees approximately 1/2 mile from the departure end of the runway. According to the student, he and the instructor were practicing touch and go landings on runway 22. Following the student's bounced landing, the instructor took control and executed a go-around. The student reported that after the airplane climbed above the trees off the end of the runway, the instructor retracted the flaps, and the airplane sank into the trees. According to the instructor, he was unable to maintain altitude 'due to mechanical turbulence above the trees.' The instructor reported that the winds were variable but predominantly from the south. Reported winds at Tulsa, 13 nm west of the accident site, were from 120 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA247

Location