Accident Waters VORTEX N1025Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354406

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1998
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Waters VORTEX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1025Y
MSN: 022
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after departure while at about 1,200 feet above ground level, he felt the gyroplane slowing down and he noticed a loss of rotor RPM. He initiated an emergency descent and elected to land straight ahead in a cultivated field. The pilot initiated a 180 degree turn to avoid tree and the gyroplane descended to impact with the terrain. The left landing gear dug into the soft plowed field and the gyroplane rolled over onto its left side. Post accident inspection of the gyroplane failed to reveal any mechanical failure and/or malfunction which would have prevented normal operation. The pilot installed a pre-rotor system on the gyroplane the weekend before the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain on which the gyrocopter touched down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA176

Location