Accident Piper PA-32-300 N43108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354411

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43108
MSN: 32-7440116
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3671 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Destination airport:Friendly, MD (KVKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With dusk approaching, the pilot decided to divert to an alternate airport. Information about the airport and its position was found on a GPS database. After making an approach to land, while approximately 3 feet off the ground, the airplane hit a pile of dirt, touched down, and then veered into a wheat field. Postflight inspection revealed the airplane had not landed on the airport's turf runway, but instead had landed on a parallel, 'elevated fill' runway under construction. Runway and construction information was available in the Airport/Facility Directory.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to obtain current information for the divert airfield, and his selection of an unsuitable area for landing. Related factors included: the lower ambient light conditions at dusk, construction on the airfield, and an over-reliance on the limited information provided by the GPS database.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA119

Location