Accident Mohr SKYBOLT N6JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354415

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Mohr SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6JJ
MSN: LM-6
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight landed on runway 23. The pilot lost control of the airplane, it departed the runway to the left, went over a grassy area, crossed runway 9/27, broke off one of the main landing gear, a wing struck the ground, and the airplane ground looped. The pilot was issues an NTSB Form 6720.1/2 on May 27, 1998. As of December 17, 1998, the completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2, was never returned, and there are no written statements from the pilot on the events of the accident

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, after landing, resulting in the airplane departing the left side of the runway and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA169

Location