Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354418

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15913
MSN: 28-7225593
Total airframe hrs:13114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(NY20)
Destination airport:Grt Barrington, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a soft field takeoff to the student pilot. During the takeoff, the airplane hit a dip about 100 feet down the runway, and, according to the flight instructor, it 'catapulted them into the air in an extremely nose high attitude.' The instructor thought the student pilot was frozen on the controls when the airplane did not respond to his control inputs, so he yelled, 'I've got the airplane.' The student pilot reported that the instructor pulled the nose of the airplane up, the airplane started to shake and the instructor commented on being 'behind the power curve.' The airplane went off the left side of the runway through 24 inch tall grass and struck trees before it came to rest. The flight instructor reported he did not retard the throttle during the takeoff and did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. A related factor was the rough/uneven runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA062

Location