Accident Cessna 150L N1479Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354419

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1479Q
MSN: 15072779
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandpoint, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight took off with approximately a 30-minute to 1-hour fuel supply. After takeoff, the pilot/flight instructor and dual student (on her first instructional flight) practiced airwork for approximately 15 minutes, then returned to the airport for touch-and-go landings. The flight instructor, who held an FAA medical certificate valid for third-class privileges at the time, reported that on the third touch-and-go pattern, while downwind, he lost consciousness. The dual student stated that while the instructor (her father) was piloting and speaking to her, the aircraft suddenly started heading for trees, and that she then shouted, 'What are you doing?!', but that the instructor did not respond. A witness reported that the airplane's engine sputtered and stalled as the airplane went into a steep left bank, and that it then crashed into the trees. FAA on-scene investigators found a very small quantity of fuel on board the aircraft, and the aircraft's propeller exhibited no evidence of significant engine power at impact. Records of the pilot's treatment at a local hospital following the accident contained discharge diagnoses of 'syncope prior to accident (probably related to atrial fibrillation)' and 'atrial fibrillation/junctional tachycardia.' The pilot/instructor reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident.

Probable Cause: Loss of consciousness by the pilot-in-command/flight instructor, resulting in loss of aircraft control and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA082

Location