Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N6562G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354422

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6562G
MSN: 15072062
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3995 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakeslee, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazleton, PA (KHZL)
Destination airport:Cherry Ridge, PA (N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying from Oswego, New York, to Honesdale, Pennsylvania, and thence to Hazleton, Pennsylvania, the pilot reported that he observed the fuel gages in the cockpit indicate the airplane's right fuel tank was 3/8 full, and the left fuel tank was 'a little less then 1/4 full, about 1/8 full.' He did not visually check the fuel quantity. The pilot did not add any fuel to the airplane after departing Oswego, although aviation gasoline was available from fixed base operators located at both Honesdale and Hazleton. About 15 to 30 minutes after takeoff, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot was able to restart the engine for about 25 seconds, before it lost power again. During a forced landing to a field, the airplane impacted the tops of trees and came to rest in a wooded area. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. About 2 1/2 gallons of fuel was found in the airplane's fuel system. According to the Airplane Information Manual (AIM), the airplane's total fuel capacity was 26 gallons, of which 3.5 gallons were unusable. The AIM, Section I, Before Starting Engine Checklist stated in part, 'visually check fuel quantity, then check filler cap secure.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft prior to departing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA116

Location