Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1008Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354423

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1008Y
MSN: 401-0704
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rich, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to the NTSB that while he was on an aerial application flight the airplane's engine 'failed...at a low level,' and he had to set down 'immediately.' He landed in a bean field. He said, '...the plane landed fine but the tailwheel broke off and the plane ground looped...the terrain was rough...but was flat.' According to the FAA, the pilot stated that was returning to the airstrip and was sight seeing, flying slow when he saw some power lines in front of him. He panicked and shoved the power up abruptly, the engine coughed and backfired and the aircraft mushed into the ground. Examination of the airplane disclosed no discrepancies with the airframe or the engine.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA181

Location