Accident Mader WAG-AERO 2 2 N6272A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354424

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Mader WAG-AERO 2 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6272A
MSN: 246
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT (1L8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. While on downwind, the engine began to run rough, and smoke entered the cabin from underneath the instrument panel. He turned off the electrical system, then executed a forced landing in an unplowed wheat field. Upon touchdown, the landing gear became entangled with wheat, causing the aircraft to nose over. Postaccident examination of the aircraft's engine revealed that the exhaust stack had fractured, allowing exhaust gases to envelope a fuel line.

Probable Cause: An encounter with high vegetation and unsuitable terrain during a forced landing. A factor was a partial failure of the engine's exhaust stack during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA241

Location