Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4101E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354428

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N4101E
MSN: 78-09068
Total airframe hrs:7563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:(KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport AWOS was reporting winds from 140 degrees at 7 to 10 knots and recommended that runway 3 be used for landing. The pilot chose to land on runway 21 into the wind. On the landing rollout the aircraft was struck by a gust of wind and subsequently ground looped.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A factor was the gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA174

Location