Accident Piper PA-18 N8578D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354430

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8578D
MSN: 18-6236
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was conducting an aerial moose survey for the State of Alaska. The passenger was a wildlife biologist employed by the State of Alaska. The pilot said that while in cruise flight, about 500 feet above the ground, all engine power was lost. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and he turned the airplane to avoid rising terrain. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane collided with trees. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness inspector, inspected the airplane wreckage, and obtained a fluid sample from the fuel system gascolator. The sample exhibited two obvious layers of separated liquid. The top layer consisted of a bluish liquid, consistent with the color of 100LL aviation fuel. The lower layer consisted of a clear liquid which appeared to be water. The NTSB investigator-in-charge tested the clear fluid with water finding paste. The sample tested positive for water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane's fuel system, and presence of water in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA054

Location