Accident Aerostar S81A N7165E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354432

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S81A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7165E
MSN: S81A-3004
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Strasburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(37PA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon experienced a fire while preparing for takeoff. The pilot stated that after the accident, he shut off the balloon's propane tanks, and tried tightening all the propane fittings to prevent another fire. Examination of the balloon's fuel delivery and storage systems did not reveal the fire's fuel source.

Probable Cause: A fire of undetermined origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA114

Location