Runway excursion Accident Learjet 24B N100DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354433

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24B
Owner/operator:Panther Aviation
Registration: N100DL
MSN: 201
Total airframe hrs:8138 hours
Engine model:GE CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:(KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, the airplanes normal braking system failed as a result of hydraulic fluid leak(s). At the pilot's request, deployment of the drag chute and application of the emergency braking system was performed by the first officer. According to the first officer, application of the emergency brakes caused the airplane to yaw. The first officer then pulled up on the emergency brakes handle followed by re-application of braking pressure. This action took place several times during the landing roll. Gates' Learjet Flight Training Manual (Page 105) states, 'In using the emergency brake lever, slow steady downward pressure is required. Each time the lever is allowed to return upward to the normal position, nitrogen is evacuated overboard. Brace your hand so you will not allow the lever to move up and down inadvertently on a bumpy runway.' The airplane overran the end of the runway and collided with the Instrument Landing System back course antennae.

Probable Cause: The first officer's failure to perform proper emergency braking procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA078