Accident Bell 206B-3 N206TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354437

Date:Thursday 21 May 1998
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: N206TA
MSN: 4463
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:536 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurst, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2F2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an autorotation, the helicopter landed hard. The flight instructor was demonstrating an autorotation with a 180 degree turn to Lane 4, at the Bell Helicopter Hurst Heliport. At approximately 100 feet AGL, the flight instructor determined a power recovery was necessary, and at about 50 to 70 feet he increased the throttle to full on; however, the engine did not respond. As the autorotation continued, the instructor 'continued to try and get the throttle and engine to respond.' The helicopter touched down on the end of Lane 4, bounced and veered off of the lane 45 degrees to the right. The helicopter then touched down in the grass bouncing two more times before coming to a stop upright about 70 feet from the end of the lane. The instructor reported that as the aircraft bounced and ran through the grass he 'felt [the] engine begin to spool and [he] closed the throttle to idle.' The aircraft's engine was inspected and returned to service.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed recovery from a simulated autorotative landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 2007 N4YJ Helicopters, Inc 0 Grand Prairie, Texas sub

Location