Accident Cessna 150 N2916J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354438

Date:Thursday 21 May 1998
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aid Air Lines Inc.
Registration: N2916J
MSN: 15065716
Total airframe hrs:3877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(O5C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that was taking off on runway 08 with 20-degrees of flaps and when he was approximately 100' above the runway he released the banner hook out the pilot's window. The pilot stated that shortly after he dropped the hook the aircraft began to sink while the aircraft was in a left turn. The pilot stated that, 'the nose came down and the plane would not fly level.' In an oral statement to the Griffith police, the pilot stated that the aircraft was, 'Mushing, and would not fly.' The pilot stated in his written statement that the aircraft hit the ground nose first, flipped over and came to rest in an inverted position. A witness to the accident stated that the pilot did not utilize all of the available runway for the takeoff and was 'Surprised' with how little runway the aircraft used to become airborne. The witness stated that he saw the aircraft pitch-up before the aircraft descended towards the ground. The witness stated that the hook had freely fallen from the aircraft and that there was no evidence of the hook contacting the ground or surrounding terrain. In a post accident investigation of the aircraft, no anomalies were found with the aircraft controls or engine.

Probable Cause: The aircraft's speed not maintained by the pilot, which resulted in the aircraft stalling in close proximity to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA158

Location