Accident Schweizer 269C N41TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354440

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41TH
MSN: 1747
Total airframe hrs:178 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a demonstration of an autorotation, the helicopter landed hard. The pilot reported that during the autorotation, after completing a flare, he added 'max' allowable power to initiate a power recovery and directional control was lost. Subsequently, the helicopter landed with a slight yaw. The passenger reported that during the autorotation the pilot stated that 'the spot we would land was visible basically right above the pedals.' The aircraft touched down 'firm,' approximately 90 degrees from the direction of travel. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tailboom forward attachment fitting was fractured. Both tail rotor blades were attached to the hub and fork; however, one blade was found fractured and separated in the spar root area at the end of the hub spindle, and there was a dent in the leading edge near the tip. The tail rotor drive shaft was found twisted and disengaged from the upper pulley aft drive adapter. Examination of the tailboom forward attachment fitting, P/N:269A2323, and associated parts found that the fracture surface was 'consistent with an overstress failure.' There were 'no signs of preexisting cracks found.'

Probable Cause: The improper touchdown executed by the flight instructor, which resulted in the tail rotor impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA279

Location