Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1009T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354442

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1998
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1009T
MSN: 401-0707
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4055 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Osgood, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, who was maneuvering near the power line while applying chemicals to a field, he had just rolled wings-level and descended for another pass when his left wing contacted the top wire of the power line. He said that he saw the line and thought he had clearance, but the aircraft's wing caught the wire near its tip. He reported that after colliding with the power line, the aircraft struck the ground in a 'cart-wheeling' motion. He further stated that he was accustomed to flying the AT-300, but that he had recently purchased the AT-401, and that this was his first application flight using the new aircraft. It was his opinion that the different size and sight-picture of the 401 had caused him to think he had more clearance from the wire than he actually had.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power transmission line during an aerial application flight. Factors include a power line located just beyond the boundary of the field being sprayed, and the pilot's incorrect judgement of the distance between the wire and his aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1993 N1009T Private 0 Dermott, AR sub

Location