Accident Aeronca 7AC N3504E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354444

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3504E
MSN: 6877
Total airframe hrs:1879 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9M8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees following an inadvertent engine start. The pilot stated that the tandem airplane was positioned on a taxiway with the right wheel chocked and his wife seated in the rear seat with her seatbelt fastened. The pilot attempted to start the engine by 'hand propping' several times, but was not successful. He thought that he had 'flooded' the engine and decided to clear the engine by turning the propeller again with the magento OFF, fuel valve CLOSED, and throttle FULL OPEN. The pilot thinks he mistakenly turned the magneto ON, which resulted in the engine starting when he began turning the propeller.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent engine start due to the pilot's failure to ensure that the magneto switch was in the OFF position when he was attempting to clear the flooded engine. A factor was the pilot's improper starting procedure, which resulted in flooding the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA233

Location