Accident Aeronca 65-C N23548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354452

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23548
MSN: C-5039
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville, AR (H34)
Destination airport:(7MS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, endorsed for solo flight in the aircraft, reported that during landing the airplane nosed over to the inverted position. A witness observed the aircraft land in the center of the runway with the tailwheel approximately one foot off the runway surface. As the aircraft's speed slowed, the tail became more elevated and the aircraft flipped over and landed on its back. The wind was calm. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the wheels spun freely and the brakes functioned normally. The student had 33.3 hours (24.8 solo) in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA228

Location