Accident Piper PA-28-151 N56969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354464

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Forest Aviation Corporation
Registration: N56969
MSN: 28-7415030
Total airframe hrs:6515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the engine lost partial power during climbout and he attempted to return to the airport. During the turn the engine lost all power, and he performed a forced landing to a field. The engine was examined under the supervision of an FAA Inspector. After two failed attempts to start the engine, a carburetor float was freed. The engine then ran to rated power. Examination of the carburetor revealed the carburetor flowed within operational limits. According to witnesses, the airplane departed with a 9 knot tailwind. The airplane's takeoff weight was estimated to be about 20 pounds over the maximum takeoff weight. The calculations did not include baggage no longer available to be weighed.

Probable Cause: A stuck carburetor float which restricted fuel flow to the engine that resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA060