Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2245F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35447

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1984
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Dastrup Paving
Registration: N2245F
MSN: 34-7970059
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E1BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT RECEIVED TWO WX BRIEFINGS BEFORE THE FLT DURING WHICH HE WAS INFORMED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. FLT DEPARTED AT 1308 PST AND A SEARCH WAS INITITATED WHEN ACFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT IT'S DESTINATION. NTAP PRINT OUT INDICATED SEVERAL ALT CHANGES DURING THE flight. WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE WEST FACE OF A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT 11,800 FT MSL. DUE TO ELEVATION, TERRAIN AND SNOW, THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS INACCESSIBLE FOR INVESTIGATION. THE 1450 PST WX OBSERVATION AT BISHOP, CA, 32 MILES N OF THE SITE WAS 500 FT SCATTERED, E800 FT OVERCAST,WITH 3 MILES VISIBILITY IN LIGHT RAIN SHOWERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41597