Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-TUIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354503

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TUIJ
MSN: 44578/439
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB) -   Barbados
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY21, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was struck by a ground vehicle shortly before departure.
The aircraft was grounded and subsequently ferried to LGW on March 9.

Sources:

https://frankfurtflyer.de/flugzeug-beschaedigt-tui-laesst-economy-passagiere-am-flughafen-sitzen/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tuij