Accident Piper PA-30 N7312Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354509

Date:Friday 8 May 1998
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7312Y
MSN: 30-355
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KAGS)
Destination airport:(OA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he landed beyond the first third of the 3,075 foot runway which was NOTAMed. He stated the brakes seemed ineffective, and a go around was initiated. The pilot stated he applied full power, raised flaps, and lifted off just before the end of the runway. He stated he then made a left bank to avoid trees ahead. During the left bank, the left wing struck a power line, trees, and the ground. The investigation revealed the airplane's landing gear was extended. In this airplane, a normal go-around is accomplished by adding full power, raising the flaps, and raising the landing gear. The pilot had 24 hours of flight time in this airplane. The investigation also revealed the right brake was impact damaged, and the left brake was intact and showed ample pad available. When the cockpit brake peddle was pushed, the pad operated at the left wheel. A witness reported he heard tires skidding several times. He looked out and noticed an airplane near the end of the runway. He heard the engine power increase with approximately 500-600 feet remaining, and the airplane rotated with about 75 feet remaining in the runway. As trees beyond the runway were approached, the pilot turned left, clipped a wire with the left wing, then collided with the ground. The witness stated the landing gear remained down. The landing distance over a 50 foot obstacle with the accident conditions is 2040 feet. Without an obstacle, the airplane can land in 690 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and improper go-around procedures resulting in collision with wires, trees, and the ground. Factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane and the short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA074

Location