Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8218N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354511

Date:Thursday 7 May 1998
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8218N
MSN: 28-25548
Total airframe hrs:3939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luvurne, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selma, AL (KSEM)
Destination airport:Headland, AL (0J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when the pilot reported to air traffic control (ATC) that he had oil on the wind screen, and was losing oil pressure. Smoke starting filling the cockpit, and he declared an emergency with ATC. The pilot said he saw oil coming from the front of the nose cowling which hit the windshield. He asked ATC for vectors to the nearest airport, 4 miles ahead. The pilot said, because of the oil on the windshield, '...I couldn't see anything, so I slipped the airplane so I could see out the left window...when I did the aircraft started to loss altitude...the oil from the left window started to flow down the left side of the airplane...now I can't see out the front...or left side window.' He attempted to land on a road, but he saw power lines across the road. He turned left base for the road, the stall warning came on, he pulled back on the yoke to keep from hitting the power lines, and missed the turn for the final approach for the road. He then elected to land in a small field. At an altitude of about 60 feet, he turned the engine off, lowered the nose real quick, and headed for the field. The field was too short to land in from his altitude, of around 10 to 20 feet off the ground. He then pulled back on the yoke to kill the airspeed, and let the airplane fall into the field. The airplane hit the ground on all three landing gears at one time, and bounced about 20 to 30 feet. The pilot stated that he rebuilt the airplane's engine and reinstalled it on the airplane in May 1998, about 4 flight hours before the accident. After he had reinstalled the engine, he ran the engine, and found that the oil pressure 'was too high.' He readjusted the oil pressure, and then flew the airplane for 10 minutes, and he said 'everything looked good.' On the day of the accident he flew to Selma, Alabama, and had no problems during the flight. After the accident, an examination of the engine and airframe revealed that the forward nose seal, on the engine had come loose, and was the source of the oil leak. The pilot said that the seal came loose due to the 'high oil pressure.' The pilot told the FAA that after he made the first engine run, and had readjusted the oil pressure, he should have rechecked the seals, and he did not.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a leaking engine oil seal, resulting in a forced landing, and subsequent impact with the ground. A factor in this accident was improper maintenance and checks after rebuilding and reinstalling the airplane's engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA159

Location