Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3900P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354515

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Air Group Inc.
Registration: N3900P
MSN: 22-3568
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3957 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Cartesville, GA (KVPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot-in-command (PIC), after a local flight of about 1 hour, the two pilots decided to 'check-out' a grass strip that they had flown over. The grass runway was oriented north/south and they landed on runway 18. On approach, they noted that the runway was 'uphill.' After landing, they noted that the wind shocks indicated that the ground winds were 'calm.' They elected to depart on runway 36, and the PIC initiated a 'short' field takeoff. They crossed a road at the north end of the field, and the PIC stated, '...but [the airplane] did not clear the trees.' He said, '...we clipped the top of the first tree and the prop went through the second...we caught a larger tree on the inboard right wing.' The reported winds about 10 miles north of the crash site were from 150 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a positive climb to outclimb obstacle (tree) and his decision to execute a takeoff with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 1986 N3900P Private 0 Plymouth, MI sub

Location