Accident Cessna 150 N21971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354516

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1998
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21971
MSN: 15074579
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9652 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3G3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was completing his second supervised solo flight. The airplane touched down half way down the 3,500-foot-long runway, and bounced about 4 to 6 feet in the air. The instructor said that he used a handheld radio to communicate with the pilot and called to the pilot to 'reflare,' but there was no response. He heard the sound of full power being applied. The airplane climbed in a nose high attitude to about 100 feet, banked left, rotated 180 degrees, and nosed into a corn field. The pilot had 21 hours of total flight experience, all in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The pilot said that the accident could have been prevented if he had more training at a small airport, such as the accident airport. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector revealed the carburetor heat in the cold position, and the flaps set at 40 degrees (full flaps). The examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an aborted landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA052

Location