Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354517

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1998
Time:18:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Offutt Aero Club
Registration: N24435
MSN: 38-79A1121
Total airframe hrs:6986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOFF)
Destination airport:Sioux City, IA (KSUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A total loss of engine power was experienced during an initial takeoff climb. A forced landing was made on a levee during which time the airplane was substantially damaged. The investigation revealed a fatigue failure of the crankshaft at the #3 main bearing journal on the Lycoming O-235-L2C engine. The nature of the failure indicated the #3 bearing spun due to undetermined reasons. The airplane had been involved in two propeller strike incidents. The engine was not overhauled after either of these incidents. Lycoming Service Letter L163C recommends removal, disassembly and inspection of the engine after propeller strikes.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the crankshaft which resulted from a spun bearing and the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred. A factor in the accident was the embankment on which the airplane was landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA140

Location