Accident Cessna 172N N6468D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354518

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6468D
MSN: 17272819
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cle Elum, WA (S93)
Destination airport:Fall City, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route through a mountain pass, the ceiling was higher than what was reported. The pilot continued the flight through the pass, however, the ceiling began to lower and he opted to reverse direction. The pilot made a 180 degree turn to the left, and at the completion of the turn, noted that the clouds had closed in behind him. The pilot stated that he started another 180 degree turn to the right, and during this turn, entered the clouds. The pilot stated that he was about 150 degrees into the second turn when he popped out of the clouds and was within seconds of impacting a steep mountain side. The pilot stated that there was not sufficient room to avoid a collision, and leveled the wings, pulled the throttle off to stall the airplane as if landing, and aim the nose of the airplane between two trees for the collision. The pilot stated that both wings were bent aft from the impact with the trees, however, the collision with the ground was minor. At the time of the accident, the weather reporting facility reported a 300 foot overcast ceiling. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Clouds and mountainous terrain were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA070

Location