Accident Piper PA-18-160 N4319Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354519

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1998
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4319Z
MSN: 18-8632
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KTKA)
Destination airport:Cold Bay, AK (CDB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when the tail came up during the takeoff roll, the tundra tire equipped airplane veered right and departed the side of the runway. He extended the flaps in an attempt to take off, but was below flying speed. Postaccident inspection revealed the GPS antenna cable was lodged in the right parking brake, and the right brake was partially set.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight. A factor was the inadvertent activation of the parking brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1996 N4319Z Private 0 Cold Bay, AK sub
21 May 2004 N4319Z Private 1 Cold Bay, AK sub

Location