Accident Cessna 172P N54743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354523

Date:Sunday 3 May 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Island City Flying Service, In
Registration: N54743
MSN: 17275046
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9768 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while practicing touch-and-go landings, he landed long, and the airplane departed the left side of runway 27 at the 2000 foot marker. The student pilot stated that he had accumulated 3.7 hours of flight time in a Cessna 172.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. The student pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA072

Location