Accident Cessna 172M N1673V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354525

Date:Sunday 3 May 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Evergreen Flying Club
Registration: N1673V
MSN: 17263708
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Shores, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Destination airport:(S26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot started to park in a spot near the southeast end of the parking ramp. Seeing that there were no tie-down ropes in that row, he decided to taxi to a spot at the far west part of the ramp. While attempting to park the aircraft in a tie-down location on the western most row, he failed to see a light standard (utility pole) located just off the western edge of the ramp. As he began his turn to align the aircraft with the parking spot, the aircraft's right wing impacted the pole.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a light standard (utility pole) just off the edge of the parking ramp. Factors include a light standard placed near the edge of the parking ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA071

Location