Accident Quad City Challenger II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354526

Date:Sunday 3 May 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 0308
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hinesville, GA (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the ground near the Savannah River. According to the FAA, there were no witnesses to the accident. The previous owner stated that the pilot had just purchased the airplane that week and was taking it for a test flight. The pilot had no previous experience with this type of airplane. The pilot departed the area and was not heard from again. The pilot's medical certificate was not current at the time of the accident and the pilot's logbook was not recovered. His last reported flight time on his medical certificate was 2400 total civilian hours. Examination of the airplane by the FAA found it destroyed and the aircraft logbooks were not recovered.

Probable Cause: In flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA073

Location