Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150H N6977S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354527

Date:Saturday 2 May 1998
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6977S
MSN: 15067677
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R3)
Destination airport:(1K1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross country flight from Austin, Texas, to Benton, Kansas. After 5 hours and 45 minutes of flight the engine lost power. The pilot selected an open field in which to make a forced landing. The airplane contacted a hedgerow during touchdown. Post accident inspection revealed the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank contained 7/8 of a gallon of fuel.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply to complete the flight by refueling the airplane en route resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the hedgerow which was contacted during the landing and the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA138

Location