Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5157W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354531

Date:Friday 1 May 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5157W
MSN: 28-188
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Monroe, WA (O9S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the instructor simulated an engine failure by pulling out the mixture control until the engine shut down, the student attempted to maneuver for a landing at a paved private airstrip. Just after turning a close-in final, with the mixture still pulled out almost to the full-lean position, the student raised the aircraft's nose, and the propeller stopped turning. The instructor then returned the mixture control to the full rich position and instructed the student to engage the starter. After two unsuccessful attempts to get the engine to start, the student landed the aircraft in an area where the terrain had been torn up by construction workers. Just after touchdown, the aircraft impacted rough/uneven terrain and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the flight instructor's improper in-flight decision to simulate an engine failure by pulling the mixture control toward the lean position until the engine shut down, and his failure to return the mixture to the rich position until after the aircraft had reached a low altitude and the propeller had stopped turning. Factors include the rough/uneven terrain within the construction area in which the aircraft was landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA068

Location