Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4121W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354532

Date:Friday 1 May 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4121W
MSN: 32-40213
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, GA (KPXE)
Destination airport:(KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a catastrophic engine failure, and the pilot executed an emergency landing near Panama City, Florida. During the flare, the left wing impacted a utility pole causing substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had fractured at the connection rod thrust surface adjacent to the front fillet radius of No. 6 crankpin journal. Metallurgical examination concluded that the crankshaft fractured in fatigue at the connection rod thrust surface, adjacent to the front fillet radius of the No. 6 crankpin journal due to high stress. However, exact cause of the high stress remains undetermined.

Probable Cause: The engine crankshaft fracturing, leading to total powerplant failure. Contributing to the severity of the accident was a utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA069