Accident Bellanca 17-30A N6645V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354533

Date:Friday 1 May 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6645V
MSN: 30309
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove Hill, AL (3A0)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a lost of engine power and he made a forced landing in an a field There were no injuries to the pilot, and the aircraft was substantially damaged after colliding with a fence during the landing roll. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 3 main bearing had spun, the crankshaft was broken at the number 3 cheek, and the crankcase exhibited fretting at the case mating surfaces, consistent with improper through-bolt torque. The engine had undergone a top overhaul 197.4 hours prior to the failure of the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance procedures used to overhaul the engine, which led to the crankshaft failure. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA070

Location