Accident Cessna 152 N25525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354537

Date:Thursday 30 April 1998
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Colorado Contrails
Registration: N25525
MSN: 15280716
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on her first solo flight, the 20 hour (total flight time) student pilot applied left rudder when the aircraft started to drift left. The aircraft departed the left side of the 100 foot wide runway and entered soft terrain where it nosed over. The runway heading was 330 degrees magnetic, and the wind at the time was from 300 degrees magnetic heading at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the rudder controls, which resulted in loss of directional control, a ground swerve, an encounter with soft terrain, and a nose over. The soft terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA199

Location