Accident Cessna 210A N9466X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354539

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9466X
MSN: 21057766
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (KBMT)
Destination airport:(KWEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane touched down hard damaging the propeller and the firewall. According to the pilot, he was unable to flare the airplane due to a 'stuck' control yoke. Both the pilot and his passenger reported that following the flight, the owner of the airplane inspected the area behind the instrument panel and found that a bolt through the yoke was catching on tubing behind the panel. An FAA inspector examined the airplane approximately 1 month after the accident and found no discrepancies in the elevator control system.

Probable Cause: The restricted movement of the elevator control system by a bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2002 N9466X Private 0 Sherman, Texas sub

Location