Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N91227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35454

Date:Monday 20 February 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91227
MSN: 18261973
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3069 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, CA (Q68)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A NIGHT X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND NEAR THE TOP OF HILLY TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1840 FT. THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT KNOWN, BUT THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED GROVELAND, CA AT SOMETIME BETWEEN 1900 & 1930 PST. WITNESSES IN THE AREA AT THE PRESUMED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT A SUDDEN RAIN SQUALL HAD MOVED THRU THE LIVERMORE, CA VICINITY AT ABOUT 1900 PST. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO INDICATION OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. APRX 5 MI NORTHWEST AT LIVERMORE, CA, THE 1945 PST WX WAS, IN PART: 3000 FT SCATTERED, 7000 FT BROKEN. THE ELEVATION AT LIVERMORE IS 397 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38802