Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N2125N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354542

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1998
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation Services
Registration: N2125N
MSN: 28R-7931043
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(X16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, and the FAA, immediately after takeoff, a large bird struck the front of the airplane and entered into the engine compartment. The impact separated a fuel line and a loss of engine power occurred. Subsequently, the engine stopped and the pilot made an emergency landing into a rough field collapsing the left main gear and striking a tree with the left wing substantially damaging the airplane.

Probable Cause: In-flight collision with a bird, which separated a fuel line causing a loss of engine power, and resulting in an emergency landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA068

Location