Accident Schweizer 269C N61193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354545

Date:Monday 27 April 1998
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Waldemar Castro
Registration: N61193
MSN: S1593
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ceiba
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the FAA, the pilot had a cargo strap in an external basket which blew out of the container and wrapped around the tail rotor, damaging the pitch change links, and the 90 degree gearbox. The pilot attempted to hover during a run on landing, and the helicopter began spinning and impacted the ground. According to the pilot, he heard a bang, and then lost control of the anti-torque rotor pedals. Prior to touchdown, the helicopter yawed to the right, made a 360 degree turn, and impacted the ground. The Schweizer Aircraft Corp. Pilot's Flight Manual states that in the event of a tail rotor failure, a pilot should enter autorotation. The FAA's Advisory Circular 61-13B states that during the run on landing procedure, directional control should be maintained with cyclic control and by applying throttle to swing the nose to the right. One should not attempt to hover during a run on landing because it puts the helicopter at a high power setting. Autorotation should be used if the tail rotor failure occurs during a hover or if dangerous attitudes are incurred through the addition of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately secure the cargo strap which became entangled in the tail rotor, leading to a loss of the tail rotor control. This was followed by an improperly executed emergency procedure and an in-flight collision with the ground. A factor was the inadequate procedure supplied by the manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 2005 N61193 Marpat Aviation 0 Leet, West Virginia sub