Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N66CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35455

Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N66CF
MSN: 18259190
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT WHILE THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, IT APPEARED TO BE LOWER THAN NORMAL. ONE WITNESS RPRTD THAT THE ENG SOUNDED AS IF IT WAS RUNNING ROUGH. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEGUN MAKING A LEFT TURN WHEN HE SAW FLAMES COMING FROM THE LOWER ENG COMPARTMENT. THE ACFT THEN MADE A SHARP DESCENDING TURN & CRASHED IN IN THE OCEAN. PIECES OF WRECKAGE WERE RECOVERED, BUT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH TO DETERMINE WHY THE PLANE HAD CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35207