Accident Piper PA-18 N225NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354550

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Advertising Air Force
Registration: N225NY
MSN: 18-2266
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:13977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSPG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, the pilot performed an engine run-up and noted after removing carburetor heat, that the handle was 'loose.' During the initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and black smoke was noted coming from the exhaust. While maneuvering to return, the airplane stalled and crashed into water. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical failure or malfunction. The carburetor heat control cable was found to be separated from the carburetor heat control arm assembly. Disassembly of the carburetor revealed evidence of previous fuel leakage from the carburetor bowl vent which would introduce extra fuel into the air induction system. Also, the adjustment tab of the metal float and the head of the float needle valve were determined to be worn. The carburetor was installed on the engine on June 3, 1996, and had accumulated 1,246 hours since installation at the time of the accident. The accepted procedure after removing carburetor heat is to note that the engine rpm's increase either to the setting before the heat was applied, or to a greater rpm is carburetor ice was present. The worn condition of the carburetor was known for the past 7 years, according to the pilot.

Probable Cause: The intentional operation of the airplane by the pilot and the company/operator with the known deficiencies in equipment (worn carburetor). Also, the poor preflight planning by the pilot for his failure to recognize that the carburetor heat control was inadvertently activated on takeoff and his inadvertent stall of the airplane while turning to reverse direction. Contributing to the accident was the separation of the carburetor heat control cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1982 N225NY Thomas Merrifield 0 Kenneth City, FL sub

Location