Accident Cessna 172M N8969V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354551

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8969V
MSN: 172-64325
Total airframe hrs:4916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchor Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were departing from a sand/gravel beach. The wind was blowing from the south about 7 to 10 knots. The pilot began the accident flight take off toward the west, utilizing a short field takeoff technique. Just after lift off, the airplane encountered a crosswind from the left. The airplane veered to the right, toward a small bluff and the right main landing gear struck a shoreline embankment shearing off the right main landing gear. The airplane came to rest in a small pool of water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA042

Location