Accident Cessna 172M N64006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354552

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64006
MSN: 17264954
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:(L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to the airport the tower reported the winds to be variable from 330 degrees to 350 degrees at 24 knots gusting to 36 knots. The pilot setup for a left crosswind landing on runway 36. After touchdown the aircraft went left of centerline, the pilot relaxed left aileron input and increased right rudder input to return to the centerline. The pilot stated that the left wing of the aircraft made an abrupt upward movement and the aircraft veered to the right. He attempted to go-around, but aborted the attempt due to decreased airspeed and location of the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft struck rocks on the right side and came to rest inverted. According to Cessna Aircraft, the maximum factory demonstrated crosswind component capability is 15 knots, which was achieved in certification flight testing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a landing in crosswind conditions at or above the demonstrated capability of the aircraft, and his subsequent failure to maintain proper runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA143

Location